- 020 3778 0973
- 078 1790 1473
- info@thestanlee.com
- Mon - Fri: 09:30 - 17:30
This is crucial to keep notes about your self assessment tax affairs here in the UK if you are subject to the self assessment tax return. In this article, I will write the key notes about when someone is subject to self assessment tax regulation and the key deadlines to meet the compliance.
Are you unsure if you need to send a tax return in the UK? Here are key points to consider when you could be subject to the self-assessment tax compliance here in the UK:
Stay informed to ensure compliance with tax regulations!
When subject to the self-assessment tax return, it’s crucial to submit it and settle any tax liability to HMRC by the deadline to avoid penalties. The tax return period in the UK runs from 06 April to 05 April. Make sure to mark these key deadlines in your diary.
Deadline to register HMRC: Don’t miss the deadline to register with HMRC for self-assessment tax! If you’re registering for the first time, make sure to inform HMRC by 05 October. You can easily register online for a swift process or opt for the traditional postal method. Once your application is submitted and processed without issues, expect to receive your unique tax reference (UTR) via post shortly after. Stay compliant and register on time!
Deadlines to submit the tax return: Don’t miss the deadline for submitting your tax return! Remember, you have two options: paper or online return. Paper returns are due by 31 October, while online returns can be submitted by 31 January. For instance, if you’re filing for the 2023/24 tax year, make sure to submit by 31 October 2024 (paper) or 31 January 2025 (online). Opting for the online route gives you more time for preparation and faster processing.
Deadlines to pay tax you owe:Tax deadlines are crucial to avoid penalties! Ensure you pay the tax you owe by 31 January after submitting your tax return to HMRC. For example, the 2023/24 tax must be settled by 31 January 2025 to evade late payment charges. Some taxpayers also face “payments on account,” nudging them to pay twice – once on 31 July(second payment) and again on 31 January(first and balancing payment). Stay compliant and mark your calendars!
We highly recommend not waiting until the last minute for your self-assessment tax compliance. Filing your tax return early offers a range of benefits. Check out this article on the “Key Benefits of Early Self-Assessment Tax Filing.” Remember, the tax accountants at The Stan Lee are here to help confidently with your self-assessment tax matters.
| Cookie | Duration | Description |
|---|---|---|
| cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics | 11 months | This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics". |
| cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional | 11 months | The cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional". |
| cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary | 11 months | This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary". |
| cookielawinfo-checkbox-others | 11 months | This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other. |
| cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance | 11 months | This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance". |
| viewed_cookie_policy | 11 months | The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data. |